arrow-down audio close email facebook googleinstagram link quote triangle-downtriangle-uptwitter
checkmark facebook-circle star-six star twitter-circle website-circle

EDITORIAL BOARD QUESTIONNAIRES

Illinois primary election candidate surveys

Below are responses to surveys conducted by the Chicago Tribune Editorial Board as part of our endorsement process for the March 2018 Illinois primary elections.

We asked candidates in contested races to tell us about themselves, list their qualifications for office and respond to policy questions. Their answers are in their own words. The editorial board conducts additional interviews and research before making endorsements. Links to candidate interviews and endorsements will also appear here as they are published.

= Endorsed by Chicago Tribune

U.S. CONGRESS

U.S. House, 2nd district

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

U.S. House, 3rd district

DEMOCRATIC

U.S. House, 4th district

DEMOCRATIC

U.S. House, 7th district

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

U.S. House, 8th district

REPUBLICAN

U.S. House, 10th district

REPUBLICAN

U.S. House, 11th district

REPUBLICAN

  • Nick Stella (No survey)
  • Constant G. "Connor" Vlakancic (No survey)

U.S. House, 12th district

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

U.S. House, 13th district

DEMOCRATIC

U.S. House, 14th district

DEMOCRATIC

U.S. House, 15th district

DEMOCRATIC

U.S. House, 16th district

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

U.S. House, 18th district

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

  • Darin LaHood (No survey)
  • Donald Ray Rients (No survey)

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Senate, 8th district

DEMOCRATIC

Senate, 20th district

DEMOCRATIC

Senate, 27th district

DEMOCRATIC

Senate, 54th district

REPUBLICAN

Senate, 57th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 1st district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 4th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 5th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 14th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 17th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 19th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 24th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 27th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • Tawana J. (T.J.) Robinson (No survey)
  • Justin Q. Slaughter (No survey)

House, 28th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 29th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 30th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • William "Will" Davis (No survey)
  • Deyon L. Dean (No survey)

House, 31st district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 38th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 42nd district

REPUBLICAN

House, 46th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 47th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 49th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 53rd district

REPUBLICAN

House, 56th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 59th district

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

House, 62nd district

REPUBLICAN

House, 67th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 70th district

DEMOCRATIC

House, 76th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • Jill M. Bernal (No survey)
  • Lance Yednock (No survey)

House, 82nd district

REPUBLICAN

House, 89th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 93rd district

REPUBLICAN

House, 100th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 101st district

REPUBLICAN

House, 104th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • Cynthia E. Cunningham (No survey)
  • Frank McCullough Jr. (No survey)

House, 105th district

REPUBLICAN

  • David Paul Blumenshine (No survey)
  • Dan Brady (No survey)

House, 107th district

REPUBLICAN

  • Laura A. Myers (No survey)
  • Blaine Wilhour (No survey)

House, 108th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 109th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 110th district

REPUBLICAN

House, 112th district

REPUBLICAN

  • Wendy Erhart (No survey)
  • Dwight D. Kay (No survey)

House, 115th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • Marsha Griffin (No survey)
  • Tamiko "T.C." Mueller (No survey)

REPUBLICAN

  • Terri Bryant (No survey)
  • Paul Jacobs (No survey)

House, 118th district

REPUBLICAN

COOK COUNTY-WIDE

Sheriff

DEMOCRATIC

Treasurer

DEMOCRATIC

Assessor

DEMOCRATIC

Clerk

DEMOCRATIC

  • Jan Kowalski McDonald (No survey)
  • Karen A. Yarbrough (No survey)

Board President

DEMOCRATIC

METROPOLITAN WATER RECLAMATION DISTRICT

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, 6-year term

DEMOCRATIC

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, 2-year term

DEMOCRATIC

COOK COUNTY BOARD

1st district

DEMOCRATIC

2nd district

DEMOCRATIC

3rd district

DEMOCRATIC

4th district

DEMOCRATIC

5th district

DEMOCRATIC

6th district

DEMOCRATIC

7th district

DEMOCRATIC

8th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • Luis Arroyo Jr. (No survey)

REPUBLICAN

  • Renne "Tex" Chavez (No survey)
  • Walter Zarnecki (No survey)

10th district

DEMOCRATIC

11th district

REPUBLICAN

  • Steven S. Graves (No survey)
  • Carl Segvich (No survey)

12th district

DEMOCRATIC

15th district

DEMOCRATIC

17th district

DEMOCRATIC

  • Abdelnasser Rashid (No survey)

COLLAR COUNTIES

County Clerk, Lake County

DEMOCRATIC

County Clerk, Will County

DEMOCRATIC

Sheriff, Kane County

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

County Clerk, McHenry County

REPUBLICAN

County Clerk, Kane County

REPUBLICAN

Sheriff, DuPage County

REPUBLICAN

JUDICIAL SEATS

6th circuit

0?? subcircuit, ???? vacancy

REPUBLICAN

12th circuit

Rozak vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

  • Moira K. Dunn (No survey)
  • David Garcia (No survey)
  • Daniel O'Connell (No survey)

16th circuit

Akemann vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

  • Lark Cowart (No survey)
  • Michael J. Nolan (No survey)

REPUBLICAN

  • Elizabeth Flood (No survey)
  • Thomas M. Hartwell (No survey)
  • David P. Kliment (No survey)

Cook County circuit

Flanagan vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

Hartigan vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

Jordan vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

Rooney vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

1st subcircuit, Hambright Jr. vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

2nd subcircuit, Lampkin vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

2nd subcircuit, Laws vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

2nd subcircuit, Rhodes vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

2nd subcircuit, Turner vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

  • Devlin Schoop (No survey)
  • Arthur Wesley Willis (No survey)

2nd subcircuit, Turner Jr. vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

2nd subcircuit, Willis vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

3rd subcircuit, Delehanty vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

4th subcircuit, Davy vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

4th subcircuit, Riley vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

5th subcircuit, Banks vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

5th subcircuit, Jones vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

5th subcircuit, Washington vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

6th subcircuit, Chevere vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

6th subcircuit, Cooke vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

6th subcircuit, Lopez Cepero vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

8th subcircuit, Fabri vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

8th subcircuit, Liu vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

8th subcircuit, Pethers vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

10th subcircuit, O'Neill Burke vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

10th subcircuit, Suriano vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

11th subcircuit, Kennedy vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

12th subcircuit, Maki vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

REPUBLICAN

13th subcircuit, Crane vacancy

REPUBLICAN

13th subcircuit, Lawrence vacancy

REPUBLICAN

14th subcircuit, Garcia vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

15th subcircuit, Scully Jr. vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

15th subcircuit, Zelezinksi vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

18th circuit

Fawell vacancy

DEMOCRATIC

  • Jeffrey M. Jacobson (No survey)
  • Raleigh D. Kalbfleisch (No survey)
  • David Stevens

20th circuit

0?? subcircuit, Fiss vacancy

REPUBLICAN

22nd circuit

McIntyre vacancy

REPUBLICAN

1st subcircuit, Weech vacancy

REPUBLICAN

6? circuit

0??? subcircuit, ???? vacancy

REPUBLICAN